Yale University
Open Main Navigation
Close Main Navigation
Department of Mathematics
About
News
Student & Faculty Technical Resources
Employment
Visitor Resources
Calendar
People
All Faculty
Ladder Faculty
Gibbs Assistant Professors
Postdocs
Visitors & Other Researchers
Lecturers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
Graduate
Courses
Graduate Faculty and Their Research
Ph.D. Requirements
The Qualifying Exams
Other Opportunities
Undergraduate
Intro courses guide
Mathematics Major
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Math major FAQ
Calculus FAQ
Competition and Prizes
Undergraduate Research
Math community
Applied Math
Math Community
DEI Statement
Conferences
SUMRY
YUMS
Dimensions
MathCounts
DSAC - Applied Math
BATMOBYLE
MMATHS
Yale Splash
Math Teaching Certificate
Comment Box
Semester
Month
(active tab)
Week
Day
Year
Printer-friendly version
April 2024
« Prev
Next »
Seminar
- Any -
Colloquium
Friday Morning Seminar
Geometric Analysis and Application
Graduate Learning Seminar
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Intersections
Math for Humans
Math Mornings
Social events
YUMS
AGNES
Algebra and Lie Groups
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Algebraic Geometry
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics/Analysis Seminar
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
BATMOBYLE
Combinatorics Seminar
Combined Analysis and Applied Math Seminars
Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
GATSBY
Geometry & Topology
Geometry & Topology Learning Seminar
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Graduate Student Seminar
Hahn Lecture Series
Informal Number Theory Seminar
Junior Colloquium
Lang Lecture
Math Club
Number Theory
Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Robinson Lectures
Special Geometry Seminar
Special Guest Lecture
Special Tea
Summer Representation Theory Seminar
SUMRY- Final Presentations
Topics in Representation theory
Undergraduate Seminar
Whittemore Lectures
Wine & Cheese
Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Number Theory
Yale Math Society
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Renormalization on circle packings
Yusheng Luo
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Twisted Tools for (Untwisted) QFT
Justin Kulp
4:30pm
Hahn Lecture Series
Quasi-Fuchsian manifolds: Geometry, dynamics and analysis
Ursula Hamenstädt
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Gradient flows for empirical Bayes in high-dimensional linear models
Yandi Shen
3:00pm
Hahn Lecture Series
Quasi-Fuchsian manifolds: Geometry, dynamics and analysis
Ursula Hamenstädt
4:00pm
Hahn Lecture Series
Quasi-Fuchsian manifolds: Geometry, dynamics and analysis
Ursula Hamenstädt
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Universality for the least singular value of random matrices with alpha-stable entries
Mixalis Louvaris
10:00am
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
TBA (cancelled)
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
A modular ramified Satake equivalence
Simon Riche
4:30pm
Analysis
Dyadic shifts and sparse domination in the non-doubling setting
Nathan Wagner
4:00pm
Geometry & Topology
The geometry and topology of certain small volume cusped hyperbolic 4-manifolds.
Alan Reid
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Covariance Alignment with Optimal Transport
George Stepaniants
3:00pm
Colloquium
Canceled
4:00pm
Analysis
The diffusive limit of the random Schödinger equation
Fellipe Hernandez
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Closed geodesics and stability of negatively curved metrics
Karen Butt
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Advances in flat space holography
Atul Sharma
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Short curves of end-periodic mapping tori
Brandis Whitfield
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Efficient Convergent Boundary Integral Methods for Slender Bodies
Dhairya Malhotra
3:00pm
Colloquium
Ghost polygons, Poisson bracket and convexity
Martin Bridgeman
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Classical Deformations of Celestial Symmetries
Simon Heuveline
2:30pm
Analysis
Rigidity of the quintic, nonlinear Schrodinger equation
Benjamin Dodson
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Solid-On-Solid is liquid (at least when thawed a little)
Eyal Lubetzky
10:00am
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Rich representations and superrigidity
Matthew Stover
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Bethe subalgebras of the Yangian for gl(n), tame representations, and cacti
Iva Halacheva
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Isoperimetry and volume preserving stability under symmetry constraint in space forms.
Celso Viana
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Quantifying rare and extreme events in PDE systems involving random parameters
Georg Stadler
3:00pm
Analysis
Rational solutions to the mKdV equation
Giorgo Young
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Schubert Polynomials and the Boson-Fermion Correspondence
Sylvester Zhang
10:00am
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Higher Virasoro Algebras
Brian Williams
2:30pm
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
No seminar
4:00pm
Geometry & Topology
Morse boundaries of CAT(0) cubical groups
Carolyn Abbott
4:00pm