Yale University
Open Main Navigation
Close Main Navigation
Department of Mathematics
About
News
Student & Faculty Technical Resources
Employment
Visitor Resources
Calendar
People
All Faculty
Ladder Faculty
Gibbs Assistant Professors
Postdocs
Visitors & Other Researchers
Lecturers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
Graduate
Courses
Graduate Faculty and Their Research
Ph.D. Requirements
The Qualifying Exams
Other Opportunities
Undergraduate
Intro courses guide
Mathematics Major
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Math major FAQ
Calculus FAQ
Competition and Prizes
Undergraduate Research
Math community
Applied Math
Math Community
DEI Statement
Conferences
SUMRY
YUMS
Dimensions
MathCounts
DSAC - Applied Math
BATMOBYLE
MMATHS
Yale Splash
Math Teaching Certificate
Comment Box
Semester
Month
(active tab)
Week
Day
Year
Printer-friendly version
February 2024
« Prev
Next »
Seminar
- Any -
Colloquium
Friday Morning Seminar
Geometric Analysis and Application
Graduate Learning Seminar
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Intersections
Math for Humans
Math Mornings
Social events
YUMS
AGNES
Algebra and Lie Groups
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Algebraic Geometry
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics/Analysis Seminar
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
BATMOBYLE
Combinatorics Seminar
Combined Analysis and Applied Math Seminars
Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
GATSBY
Geometry & Topology
Geometry & Topology Learning Seminar
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Graduate Student Seminar
Hahn Lecture Series
Informal Number Theory Seminar
Junior Colloquium
Lang Lecture
Math Club
Number Theory
Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Robinson Lectures
Special Geometry Seminar
Special Guest Lecture
Special Tea
Summer Representation Theory Seminar
SUMRY- Final Presentations
Topics in Representation theory
Undergraduate Seminar
Whittemore Lectures
Wine & Cheese
Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Number Theory
Yale Math Society
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Analysis
Fractional Brownian motion in interacting particle systems
Reuben Drogin
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Patterson-Sullivan measures of Anosov groups are Hausdorff measures
Subhadip Dey
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Twisted eleven-dimensional supergravity and infinite-dimensional exceptional simple super Lie algebras
Surya Raghavendran
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Periodic points of Prym eigenforms
Sam Freedman
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Reconstructing Flexible Proteins from Massive Microscopy Datasets
Marc Aurele Gilles
3:00pm
Analysis
Late-time asymptotics for the Klein-Gordon equation on a Schwarzschild black hole
Maxime Van De Moortel
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Dynamics of composite symplectic Dehn Twist.
Wendy Wang
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
A proof of the Ginzburg-Kazhdan conjecture
Tom Gannon
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Counting arcs of the same type
Marie Trin
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Fast and accurate algorithms for waves in multilayered media
MinHyung Cho
3:00pm
Analysis
A new proof for the nonlinear stability of slowly-rotating Kerr-de Sitter
Allen Juntao Fang
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Prime number theorems for polynomials from homogeneous dynamics
Katharine Woo
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Principal 2-group bundles and the Freed--Quinn line bundle
Emily Cliff
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Existence of quasigeodesic Anosov flows in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Sergio Fenley
4:00pm
Analysis
Invariant Gibbs measures for (1+1)-dimensional wave maps into Lie groups.
Bjoern Bringmann
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Restrictions on Anosov subgroups of some semisimple Lie groups
Subhadip Dey
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
q-Opers, QQ-Systems and Bethe Ansatz II
Peter Koroteev
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Splitting sequences in Handel-Miller theory
Michael Landry
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Modeling and simulating flows in living cells
Michael Shelly
3:00pm
Colloquium
Convergence of unitary representations and spectral gaps
Michael Magee
4:00pm
Analysis
INTERNAL WAVES IN A 2D AQUARIUM
Zhenhao Li
4:00pm