Yale University
Open Main Navigation
Close Main Navigation
Department of Mathematics
About
News
Student & Faculty Technical Resources
Employment
Visitor Resources
Calendar
People
All Faculty
Ladder Faculty
Gibbs Assistant Professors
Postdocs
Visitors & Other Researchers
Lecturers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
Graduate
Courses
Graduate Faculty and Their Research
Ph.D. Requirements
The Qualifying Exams
Other Opportunities
Undergraduate
Intro courses guide
Mathematics Major
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Math major FAQ
Calculus FAQ
Competition and Prizes
Undergraduate Research
Math community
Applied Math
Math Community
DEI Statement
Conferences
SUMRY
YUMS
Dimensions
MathCounts
DSAC - Applied Math
BATMOBYLE
MMATHS
Yale Splash
Math Teaching Certificate
Comment Box
Semester
Month
(active tab)
Week
Day
Year
Printer-friendly version
October 2023
« Prev
Next »
Seminar
- Any -
Colloquium
Friday Morning Seminar
Geometric Analysis and Application
Graduate Learning Seminar
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Intersections
Math for Humans
Math Mornings
Social events
YUMS
AGNES
Algebra and Lie Groups
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Algebraic Geometry
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics/Analysis Seminar
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
BATMOBYLE
Combinatorics Seminar
Combined Analysis and Applied Math Seminars
Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
GATSBY
Geometry & Topology
Geometry & Topology Learning Seminar
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Graduate Student Seminar
Hahn Lecture Series
Informal Number Theory Seminar
Junior Colloquium
Lang Lecture
Math Club
Number Theory
Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Robinson Lectures
Special Geometry Seminar
Special Guest Lecture
Special Tea
Summer Representation Theory Seminar
SUMRY- Final Presentations
Topics in Representation theory
Undergraduate Seminar
Whittemore Lectures
Wine & Cheese
Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Number Theory
Yale Math Society
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Physics and geometry of Bethe/Gauge correspondence
Mykola Dedushenko
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Density of growth-rates of subgroups of a free group.
Gal Yehuda
4:15pm
Colloquium
Limit measures for topologically and geometrically random surfaces
Jeremy Kahn
4:00pm
Analysis
Nodal count and Morse theory of magnetic operators on graphs.
Lior Alon
4:00pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Patterson--Sullivan theory and equidistribution in Hilbert geometry
Pierre-Louis Blayac
4:00pm
Graduate Learning Seminar
Learning seminar on D-modules
Soumik Ghosh
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
Geometric Analysis and Application
Recent Developments in Constant Mean Curvature Hypersurfaces
Liam Mazurowski
2:00pm
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Loop group actions via factorization
Lin Chen
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Estimates for the pressure metric on quasi-Fuchsian space
Frieder Jäckel
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
The mean first passage time as a natural diffusion distance
Maxim Goldberg
3:00pm
Graduate Learning Seminar
Learning seminar on D-modules
David Bai
4:00pm
Analysis
The nonlinear stochastic heat equation in the critical dimension
Alexander Dunlap
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
Geometric Analysis and Application
Geometric Flows and Nearly-Parallel G2-Structures
Aaron Kennon
2:00pm
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
The space of traces of certain discrete groups
Raz Slutsky
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Relative Langlands and (chromatic) homotopy theory
Sanath Devalapurkar
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Deformation inequivalent symplectic structures and Donaldson's four-six question
Luya Wang
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:00am
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Mirror symmetry and the Breuil-Mezard conjecture
Tony Feng
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Horizontal foliations of integrable holomorphic quadratic differentials on infinite Riemann surfaces
Dragomir Saric
4:00pm
Applied Mathematics
Solving partial differential equations exactly over polynomials
Keaton Burns
3:00pm
Learning seminar on D-modules
Mengwei Hu
4:00pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Classification of Horocycle Orbit Closures in Z-covers
Or Landesberg
4:00pm
Analysis
Quantitative stability of traveling waves
Chris Henderson
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
The optimal paper Moebius band
Richard Schwartz
10:00am
Geometric Analysis and Application
Modified mean curvature flow and CMC foliation conjecture in almost Fuchsian manifolds
Longzhi Lin
2:00pm
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
3d quantum gravity and Virasoro TQFT
Scott Collier
4:30pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
The effectiveness of Borel--Laplace summability for Lefschetz thimble integrals
Veronica Fantini
3:00pm
Geometry & Topology
Geometry of Selberg's bisectors in the symmetric space SL(n,R)/SO(n,R)
Yukun Du
4:00pm