Yale University
Open Main Navigation
Close Main Navigation
Department of Mathematics
About
News
Student & Faculty Technical Resources
Employment
Visitor Resources
Calendar
People
All Faculty
Ladder Faculty
Gibbs Assistant Professors
Postdocs
Visitors & Other Researchers
Lecturers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
Graduate
Courses
Graduate Faculty and Their Research
Ph.D. Requirements
The Qualifying Exams
Other Opportunities
Undergraduate
Intro courses guide
Mathematics Major
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Math major FAQ
Calculus FAQ
Competition and Prizes
Undergraduate Research
Math community
Applied Math
Math Community
DEI Statement
Conferences
SUMRY
YUMS
Dimensions
MathCounts
DSAC - Applied Math
BATMOBYLE
MMATHS
Yale Splash
Math Teaching Certificate
Comment Box
Semester
Month
(active tab)
Week
Day
Year
Printer-friendly version
October 2022
« Prev
Next »
Seminar
- Any -
Colloquium
Friday Morning Seminar
Geometric Analysis and Application
Graduate Learning Seminar
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Intersections
Math for Humans
Math Mornings
Social events
YUMS
AGNES
Algebra and Lie Groups
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Algebraic Geometry
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics/Analysis Seminar
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
BATMOBYLE
Combinatorics Seminar
Combined Analysis and Applied Math Seminars
Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
GATSBY
Geometry & Topology
Geometry & Topology Learning Seminar
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Graduate Student Seminar
Hahn Lecture Series
Informal Number Theory Seminar
Junior Colloquium
Lang Lecture
Math Club
Number Theory
Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Robinson Lectures
Special Geometry Seminar
Special Guest Lecture
Special Tea
Summer Representation Theory Seminar
SUMRY- Final Presentations
Topics in Representation theory
Undergraduate Seminar
Whittemore Lectures
Wine & Cheese
Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Number Theory
Yale Math Society
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Applied Mathematics
Hyperbolic Procrustes Analysis Using Riemannian Geometry
Ya-Wei Lin
3:00pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Correlation Theorem and Hitchin representations
Giuseppe Martone
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Fock–Goncharov dual cluster varieties and Gross–Siebert mirrors
Pierrick Bousseau
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Convergence of the gradient flow of renormalized volume to convex cores with totally geodesic boundary
Martin Bridgeman
4:15pm
Colloquium
Majority dynamics on sparse random graphs
Jeong Han Kim
4:15pm
Algebra and Geometry lecture series
Cohomology of Hitchin moduli spaces and the P=W conjecture.
Junliang Shen
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:30am
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Applied Mathematics
Completing large low rank matrices with only few observed entries: A one-line algorithm with provable guarantees
Boaz Nadler
3:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Rational Hodge isometries of hyper-Kahler varieties of K3^[n] and generalized Kummer type are algebraic
Eyal Markman
4:30pm
Algebra and Geometry lecture series
Cohomology of Hitchin moduli spaces and the P=W conjecture.
Junliang Shen
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:30am
Graduate Student Seminar
Geodetic Graphs: Geometry, Diameter and the Problem of Classification
Asaf Etgar
12:00pm
Geometric Analysis and Application
Equivariant min-max theory to construct free boundary minimal surfaces in the unit ball
Giada Franz
2:00pm
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Applied Mathematics
Physical design meets convex optimization: Hidden structure in Maxwell's equations
Owen Miller
3:00pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Tent property and directional limit sets for self-joinings of hyperbolic manifolds.
Dongryul Kim
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Knot homology of cabled torus knots and sheaves on Hilbert scheme of points on the plane
Alexei Oblomkov
4:30pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:30am
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Applied Mathematics
On Complex Analytic tools, and the Holomorphic Rotation methods
Ronald Coifman
3:00pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Distance minimizing laminations in $\mathbb{Z}$-covers and horocycle orbit closures
Or Landesberg
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Homological mirror symmetry in the realm of representation theory
Xin Jin
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Domains of discontinuity for Anosov representations
Daniele Alessandrini
4:15pm
Colloquium
Classification of smooth actions by higher rank lattices in critical dimensions
Zhiren Wang
4:15pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Arbitrarily slow decay in the M\"obius disjointness conjecture
Zhiren Wang
4:00pm
Analysis
Soliton resolution for the energy-critical wave maps equation in the equivariant case
Jacek Jendrej
4:15pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
10:30am
Junior Colloquium
Rigidity of group actions
Sebastian Hurtado-Salazar
12:00pm
Geometric Analysis and Application
Ricci flow and positivity of curvatures on manifolds with boundary
Aaron Tsz-Kiu Chow
2:00pm
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Applied Mathematics
Physics-informed dynamic mode decomposition
Peter Baddoo
3:00pm
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Joint equidistribution of properly immersed maximal flats and holonomies in Anosov representations(POSTPONED)
Elijah Fromm
4:00pm