April 2022

9:00am
Friday Morning Seminar
12:00pm
Haoyu Wang - Yale
Stability in geometric inequalities
2:00pm
Max Hallgren - Cornell University
Tangent Flows of Kähler Metric Flows
4:00pm
Zoom
Amir Mohammadi - UCSD
Finitary analysis in homogeneous spaces with polynomial rates
4:30pm
Zoom
Ivan Ip - HKUST
Parabolic Positive Representations of Real Quantum Groups
4:15pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/94256436597
Michelle Chu - University of Illinois at Chicago
Hyperbolic manifolds and their totally geodesic submanifolds
4:30pm
Cezar Lupu - Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications (BIMSA) & Yau Mathematical Sciences Center (YMSC), Tsinghua University
Zagier’s formula for multiple zeta values and its odd variant revisited
12:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/97458245891
Laura Balzano - Univeristy of Michigan
Low Algebraic Dimension Matrix Completion
9:00am
Friday Morning Seminars
12:00pm
LOM 206
Hee Oh - Yale
Sullivan's dictionary on geometric prime number theorems
2:00pm
Arunima Bhattacharya - University of Washington
Hessian Estimates for the Lagrangian mean curvature equation
10:30am
Zoom
Jianlun Li - University of Zurich
Counting and equidistribution of periodic diagonal orbits.
4:30pm
Zoom
Ana Balibanu - Harvard University
Steinberg slices and group-valued moment maps
4:15pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/94256436597
Ben Lowe - Princeton University
Beyond Almost Fuchsian Space
4:30pm
William Sokurski - Purdue
On local gamma factors via Braverman-Kazhdan program
12:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/97458245891
Tamir Bendory - Tel Aviv University
TBA
4:15pm
Chris Henderson - University of Arizona
A new tool in reaction-diffusion equations: the shape defect function
9:00am
Friday Morning Seminar
12:00pm
Joon-Hyeok Yim - Yale
Tree Fitting Problem
2:00pm
Matthias Wink - University of Munster
Generalizations of Tachibana's theorem
5:00pm
LOM206
Hee Oh - Yale
Euclidean traveller in hyperbolic worlds
10:30am
Zoom
Tengren Zhang - National University of Singapore
Entropy Rigidity for cusped Hitchin representations
3:20pm
Heeyoen Kim - Rutgers
Path integral derivations of K-theoretic Donaldson invariants
4:00pm
LOM 206
Pratyush Sarkar - Yale
Thesis defense (Uniform exponential mixing for congruence covers of convex cocompact hyperbolic manifolds)
4:00pm
LOM 215
Pratyush Sarkar - Yale University
Uniform exponential mixing for congruence covers of convex cocompact hyperbolic manifolds
4:15pm
William Stagner - Rice University
Kleinian surface groups and filling links
4:30pm
Zhiyu Zhang - MIT
Singularity and arithmetic transfers at parahoric levels
12:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/97458245891
Eddie Aamari - LPSM, Paris
Statistical Query Complexity of Manifold Estimation
4:15pm
LOM 214
Aaron Calderon -
Vector fields, mapping class groups, and abelian differentials
9:00am
Friday Morning Seminar
12:00pm
Anna Gilbert - Yale
Metric representations: Algorithms and Geometry
2:00pm
Davide Parise - Cambridge University
Convergence of the self-dual U(1)-Yang-Mills-Higgs energies to the (n - 2)-area functional
10:30am
LOM 201
Rahul Pandharipande - ETH Zürich
Virasoro constraints for moduli of sheaves
4:00pm
Zoom
Francisco Arana-Herrera - IAS
Effective mapping class group dynamics
4:30pm
Zoom
Lin Chen - IAS
Automorphic gluing
4:15pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/94256436597
Chi Cheuk Tsang - UC Berkeley
Markov partitions for geodesic flows
4:30pm
Brian Lawrence - UCLA
Sparsity of Integral Points on Moduli Spaces of Varieties
12:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/97458245891
Harald Oberhauser - Oxford
TBA
4:15pm
LOM 206
David Damanik - Rice University
Quantum States in Random Environments
4:00pm
LOM 214
Elad Zelingher - Yale University
On regularization of integrals of matrix coefficients associated to spherical Bessel models
4:15pm
Chris Henderson - Arizona
A new tool in reaction-diffusion equations: the shape defect function
9:00am
Friday Morning Seminar
11:00am
Elad - Yale
Introduction to Gauss sums
2:00pm
Yuchin Sun - University of California Santa Cruz
Min-max free boundary minimal surface with genus at least one