October 2020

4:15pm
Toan Nguyen - Penn.State Univ.
Landau damping in a collisionless plasma
1:00pm
Qianyu Hao - Univ. Texas
TBA
1:00pm
Qianyu Hao - University of Texas
BPS states in the Minahan-Nemeschansky $ E_7 $ theory
4:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/91914627469?
Or Landesberg - Hebrew University
Horospherically invariant measures on geometrically infinite quotients.
4:30pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/99433355937 (password was emailed by Ivan on 9/11, also available from Ivan by email)
Dennis Gaitsgory - Harvard University
The stack of local systems with restricted variation and the passage from geometric to classical Langlands
4:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/96501374645
Aaron Calderon - Yale
Horospherical coordinates for Teichm├╝ller space and applications to unipotent flows
4:15pm
Martin Hairer - Imperial College London
Random loops
4:15pm
Andrew Lawrie - MIT
Dynamics of bubbling wave maps with prescribed radiation
1:00pm
Nicholas Ovenhouse - University of Minnesota
Noncommutative integrable systems on a cylinder
2:30pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/98739390999
Anastasia Borovykh - Imperial Colledge
Optimally weighted loss functions for solving PDEs with Neural Networks: theory, practice and improvements
4:00pm
Zoom
Rick Kenyon - Yale
Rectangle exchange maps
4:30pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/99433355937 (password was emailed by Ivan on 9/11, also available from Ivan by email)
Matt Szczesny - Boston University
Toric Hall algebras and infinite-dimensional Lie algebras
4:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/96501374645
Paula Burkhardt-Guim - UC Berkeley
Pointwise lower scalar curvature bounds for $C^0$ metrics via regularizing Ricci flow
4:15pm
Anna Gilbert - Yale University
Pooled testing (for COVID): Combinatorial group testing designs and algorithms
4:15pm
Andrea Nahmod - University of Mass. Amherst
Random tensors and propagation of randomness under the NLS flow
1:00pm
Dylan Allegretti - University of British Columbia
Wall-crossing and differential equations
4:00pm
Zoom
Yongquan Zhang - Harvard University
Geodesic planes in acylindrical and quasifuchsian 3-manifolds
4:30pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/99433355937 (password was emailed by Ivan on 9/11, also available from Ivan by email)
Evgeny Gorsky - UC Davis
Parabolic Hilbert schemes on singular curves and representation theory
9:00am
https://yale.zoom.us/j/94111953386
Zhi-Qin John Xu - Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Frequency principle in understanding the generalization of deep learning and the depth effect
4:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/96501374645
Amitesh Datta - Princeton University
Is the braid group $B_4$ a group of $3\times 3$-matrices?
4:15pm
Scott Sheffield - MIT
Pandemic and paradox
4:15pm
Sijue Wu - Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
The Quartic Iintegrability and Long Time Existence of Steep Water Waves in 2D
1:00pm
Benedict Morrissey - University of Chicago
Nonabelianization for reductive groups
2:30pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/93776687491
Daniel Soudry - Technion
Algorithmic Bias Control in Deep learning
4:00pm
Zoom
Sebastian Hurtado-Salazar - University of Chicago
Non-left orderability of lattices in higher rank Lie groups
4:30pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/99433355937 (password was emailed by Ivan on 9/11, also available from Ivan by email)
David Jordan - University of Edinburgh
Quantum decorated character stacks from fully extended TFT
4:00pm
https://yale.zoom.us/j/96501374645
Johanna Mangahas - Buffalo
Hyperbolic quotients of projection complexes and mapping class groups
4:15pm
John Schotland - Yale University
Quantum Optics in Random Media
1:00pm
Gus Schrader - Columbia University
An alternative polynomial representation of spherical DAHA