October 2019

4:00pm
LOM 215
Robert McCann - University of Toronto
When do interacting particles gravitate to the vertices of a regular simplex?
4:15pm
DL 431
Nick Salter - Columbia University
Higher spin mapping class groups and their applications
4:00pm
LOM 214
Gadi Fibich - Tel Aviv University
Diffusion of new products in social networks
4:15pm
LOM215
Amir Mohammadi - UCSD
Geodesic planes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm
LOM 214/215
Putnam seminar
4:00pm
DL 431
Joonkyung Lee - Universitaet Hamburg
On some properties of graph norms
4:15pm
LOM 214
Ziwen Zhu - University of Utah
Equivariant K-stability and Valuative Criteria
4:15pm
Amir Mohammadi - UCSD
Effective equidistribution theorems in homogeneous spaces
11:00am
Rm 107, 24 Hillhouse Ave.
Harry Zhou - Henry Ford II Professor of Statistics and Data Science, Yale University
Spectral Graph Matching
12:00pm
Dr. Hortensia Soto - Professor of Mathematics, Univ. of Northern Colorado
Equity in Teaching Collegiate Mathematics: The Possible Role of Embodied Cognition
4:30pm
LOM 214
Pavel Etingof - MIT
Short star-products for filtered quantizations
4:00pm
LOM 215
Lior Alon - Technion
On a universal limit conjecture for the nodal count statistics of quantum graphs
4:15pm
LOM 205
Rongqing Ye - Purdue University
Local converse theorems for simple supercuspidal representations
5:20pm
Hongbin Sun -
Subgroup separability and subgroup distortion of 3-manifold groups
6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm
LOM 214/215
Putnam seminar
4:00pm
DL 431
Can Le -
Concentration of random graphs and application to network analysis
4:15pm
LOM 215
Mikhail Kapranov - IPMU
Perverse sheaves and their categorification
4:30pm
Alexei Oblomkov - UMass Amherst
3D TQFT, Soergel bimodules and knot homology
4:15pm
Tsachik Gelander - Weizmann Institute
Topological Complexity of Manifolds of Nonpositive Curvature
4:30pm
Roman Bezrukavnikov - MIT
Affine Springer fibers and small quantum groups
4:00pm
LOM 205
Rong Zhou - Yale University
Independence of $l$ for Frobenius conjugacy classes attached to abelian varieties
4:15pm
DL 431
Jenya Sapir - Binghamton
Tessellations from long geodesics on surfaces
6:00pm
LOM 206
Yifeng Liu - Yale University
On the congruent number problem
6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm
LOM 214/215
Putnam seminar
3:00pm
Rosenfeld Hall (109 Grove St)
Takumi Murayama - Princeton University
Singularities of generic projection hypersurfaces in arbitrary characteristic
3:00pm
AKW 000
Sean O'Rourke - University of Colorado, Boulder
Analysis-Combinatorics Joint Seminar: Sums of random polynomials with independent roots
4:00pm
DL 431
Deepak Bal - Montclair University
The size Ramsey number of paths
4:15pm
LOM 214
Man-Wai (Mandy) Cheung - Harvard University
Compactification for cluster varieties without frozen variables of finite type
11:00am
LOM 107
Nisheeth Vishnoi -
Entropy, Optimization, and Symmetry
9:00am to 11:30am
LOM
Virginia Tech Regional Math Contest
4:00pm
LOM 206
Wei Ho - University of Michigan
Integral points on elliptic curves
5:15pm
LOM 206
Bhargav Bhatt - University of Michigan
Interpolating p-adic cohomology theories
4:15pm
Ben Dozier - Stony Brook University
Translation surfaces with multiple short saddle connections
4:15pm
LOM215
Frédéric Paulin - Université Paris-Sud 11, Orsay
Equidistribution of common perpendiculars in negative curvature and applications
6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm, 6:30pm
LOM 214/215
Putnam seminar
4:00pm
DL 431
Ryan Alweiss - Princeton University
Improved bounds for sunflowers