Yale University
Open Main Navigation
Close Main Navigation
Department of Mathematics
About
News
Student & Faculty Technical Resources
Employment
Visitor Resources
Calendar
People
All Faculty
Ladder Faculty
Gibbs Assistant Professors
Postdocs
Visitors & Other Researchers
Lecturers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
Graduate
Courses
Graduate Faculty and Their Research
Ph.D. Requirements
The Qualifying Exams
Other Opportunities
Undergraduate
Intro courses guide
Mathematics Major
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Math major FAQ
Calculus FAQ
Competition and Prizes
Undergraduate Research
Math community
Applied Math
Math Community
DEI Statement
Conferences
SUMRY
YUMS
Dimensions
MathCounts
DSAC - Applied Math
BATMOBYLE
MMATHS
Yale Splash
Math Teaching Certificate
Comment Box
Semester
Month
(active tab)
Week
Day
Year
Printer-friendly version
April 2023
« Prev
Next »
Seminar
- Any -
Colloquium
Friday Morning Seminar
Geometric Analysis and Application
Graduate Learning Seminar
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Intersections
Math for Humans
Math Mornings
Social events
YUMS
AGNES
Algebra and Lie Groups
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Algebraic Geometry
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics/Analysis Seminar
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
BATMOBYLE
Combinatorics Seminar
Combined Analysis and Applied Math Seminars
Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
GATSBY
Geometry & Topology
Geometry & Topology Learning Seminar
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Graduate Student Seminar
Hahn Lecture Series
Informal Number Theory Seminar
Junior Colloquium
Lang Lecture
Math Club
Number Theory
Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Robinson Lectures
Special Geometry Seminar
Special Guest Lecture
Special Tea
Summer Representation Theory Seminar
SUMRY- Final Presentations
Topics in Representation theory
Undergraduate Seminar
Whittemore Lectures
Wine & Cheese
Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Number Theory
Yale Math Society
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Exponential mixing via additive combinatorics
Osama Khalil
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Kazhdan-Laumon categories, semi-infinite flags, and the algebra of braids and ties
Calder Morton-Ferguson
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Circle homeomorphisms with square summable diamond shears
Yilin Wang
4:15pm
Applied Mathematics
Is polynomial interpolation in the monomial basis unstable?
Zewen Shen
1:00pm
Colloquium
Moduli spaces in tropical geometry
Melody Chan
4:15pm
Analysis
The desingularization of small moving corners for the Muskat equation
Susanna Haziot
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
9:30am
Geometric Analysis and Application
TBA
Stephanie Mui
2:00pm
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Applications of quantitative disjointness for the trivial action
Manuel Luethi
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Perverse sheaves on symmetric products of the plane, Schur algebras and K-theory
Tom Braden
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Horocycle flow on the moduli space of translation surfaces
Barak Weiss
4:15pm
Applied Mathematics
Estimating position-dependent transport properties from molecular dynamics simulations
Tiago Domingues
1:00pm
Colloquium
Self-Similar Blow up Profiles for Fluids via Physics-Informed Neural Networks
Javier Gomez Serrano
4:15pm
Analysis
Floquet Hamiltonians - spectrum and dynamics
Amir Sagiv
4:00pm
Combinatorics Seminar
(Joint with the Geometry & Topology Seminar) Skein algebras and Kuperberg webs
Vijay Higgins
9:30am
Geometric Analysis and Application
TBA
Davide Parise
2:00pm
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Geometry & Topology
Sublinear Rigidity of Lattices in Semisimple Lie Groups
Ido Grayevsky
4:15pm
Applied Mathematics
Scattering from 2d Open Waveguides
Charles Epstein
1:00pm
Colloquium
Complexity of Submanifolds and Colding-Minicozzi Entropy
Jacob Bernstein
4:15pm
Analysis
Analysis of strongly-disordered topological insulators
Jacob Shapiro
4:00pm
Combinatorics Seminar
Crossed modules, graded categories, and homotopy invariants of maps
Kursat Sozer
9:30am
Workshop: Yale Students' Sense of Belonging in Math
Melissa Scheve
12:00pm
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Classification of divergent trajectories
Nattalie Tamam
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
From Prime Powers to Roots of Unity
Minh-Tam Trinh
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Subgroups of SO(3,Q)
Nic Brody
4:15pm
Applied Mathematics
Integral Methods for Surface PDEs
Tristan Goodwill
1:00pm
Colloquium
Finite quotients of 3-manifold groups
Melanie Matchett Wood
4:15pm
Analysis
Boundary controllability of critically singular evolution equations on convex domains.
Bruno Vergara Biggio
4:00pm
Friday Morning Seminar
Friday Morning Seminar
9:30am
Workshop: On Becoming Better Mentors and Advocates in STEM
Pamela Harris
10:30am
Colloquium
Multiplex juggling sequences and Kostant's partition function
Pamela Harris
3:00pm
30
1
2
3
4
5
6