Yale University
Open Main Navigation
Close Main Navigation
Department of Mathematics
About
News
Student & Faculty Technical Resources
Employment
Visitor Resources
Calendar
People
All Faculty
Ladder Faculty
Gibbs Assistant Professors
Postdocs
Visitors & Other Researchers
Lecturers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
Graduate
Courses
Graduate Faculty and Their Research
Ph.D. Requirements
The Qualifying Exams
Other Opportunities
Undergraduate
Intro courses guide
Mathematics Major
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Math major FAQ
Calculus FAQ
Competition and Prizes
Undergraduate Research
Math community
Applied Math
Math Community
DEI Statement
Conferences
SUMRY
YUMS
Dimensions
MathCounts
DSAC - Applied Math
BATMOBYLE
MMATHS
Yale Splash
Math Teaching Certificate
Comment Box
Semester
Month
(active tab)
Week
Day
Year
Printer-friendly version
March 2022
« Prev
Next »
Seminar
- Any -
Colloquium
Friday Morning Seminar
Geometric Analysis and Application
Graduate Learning Seminar
Group Actions, Geometry and Dynamics
Intersections
Math for Humans
Math Mornings
Social events
YUMS
AGNES
Algebra and Lie Groups
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Algebraic Geometry
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics/Analysis Seminar
Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
BATMOBYLE
Combinatorics Seminar
Combined Analysis and Applied Math Seminars
Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
GATSBY
Geometry & Topology
Geometry & Topology Learning Seminar
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Graduate Student Seminar
Hahn Lecture Series
Informal Number Theory Seminar
Junior Colloquium
Lang Lecture
Math Club
Number Theory
Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Robinson Lectures
Special Geometry Seminar
Special Guest Lecture
Special Tea
Summer Representation Theory Seminar
SUMRY- Final Presentations
Topics in Representation theory
Undergraduate Seminar
Whittemore Lectures
Wine & Cheese
Workshop on Groups, Geometry and Number Theory
Yale Math Society
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
Geometry & Topology
TBA
TBA
4:15pm
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Counting polynomials with a prescribed Galois group
Vlad Matei
4:30pm
Applied Mathematics
Optimal testing for calibration of predictive models
Edgar Dobriban
12:00pm
Algebra and Geometry lecture series
An informal introduction to categorical actions of groups, Lecture 5
Gurbir Dhillon
4:00pm
Analysis
Scaling limits of Pareto peeling
Ahmed Bou-Rabee
4:15pm
Friday Mornings
Friday Morning Seminar
9:00am
Junior Colloquium
Flows, growth rates and veering triangulations
Yair Minsky
11:00am
Geometric Analysis and Application
Gravitational instantons, rational surfaces, and K3 surfaces
Jeff Viaclovsky
2:00pm
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Intersection K-theory of quotient singularities
Tudor Padurariu
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Stable submanifolds in the product of projective spaces
Alejandra Ramirez Luna
4:15pm
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Growth of Bianchi modular forms
Weibo Fu
4:30pm
Applied Mathematics
Solving differential equations in reduced- and mixed-precision
Matteo Croci
12:00pm
Colloquium
Random sphere, disk, and annulus
Xin Sun
4:15pm
Algebra and Geometry lecture series
An informal introduction to categorical actions of groups, Lecture 6
Gurbir Dhillon
4:00pm
Friday Mornings
Friday Morning Seminar
9:00am
Graduate Student Seminar
Long curves on hyperbolic surfaces and the geometry of moduli space
Aaron Calderon
12:00pm
Graduate Student Seminar
Dynamics of self-joinings of hyperbolic manifolds
Dongryul Kim
12:30pm
Geometric Analysis and Application
Rotational Symmetry of Mean Curvature Flows coming out of a double cone
Letian Chen
2:00pm
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Group Actions and Dynamics
On denseness of horospheres in higher rank homogeneous spaces
Or Landesberg
4:00pm
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Sheaf quantization and Riemann—Hilbert correspondence
Tatsuki Kuwagaki
4:30pm
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
p-adic L-functions for GL(2n) in Shalika families with maximal variation
Andrew Graham
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
TBA
TBA
7:10pm
Applied Mathematics
Compactification of the Rigid Motions Group in Image Processing
Nir Sharon
12:00pm
Colloquium
Distribution of points in varieties: various aspects and their interaction
Ziyang Gao
4:15pm
Analysis
Non-uniqueness of Leray solutions of the forced Navier-Stokes equations
Dallas Albritton
4:15pm
Friday Mornings
Friday Morning Seminar - Cancelled this week
9:00am
Graduate Student Seminar
Nuclear power- one hell of a way to boil water
Tal Malinovitch
12:00pm
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
Spring break
No meeting
4:30pm
Friday Mornings
Friday Morning Seminar
9:00am
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
Group Actions and Dynamics
Ghost polygons, Poisson bracket and convexity
François Labourie
10:30am
Geometry, Symmetry and Physics
On arithmetic characterization of local systems of geometric origin
Alexander Petrov
4:30pm
Geometry & Topology
Parabolics in the Fine Curve Graph
Sebastian Hensel
4:15pm
Algebra and Number Theory Seminar
Automorphic-twisted summation formulae for pairs of quadratic spaces
Miao (Pam) Gu
4:30pm
Applied Mathematics
Signal amplification and compression in ultra fast time modulated metamaterials due to a space-time resonant coupling
Floran Feppon
12:00pm
Colloquium
Eigenfunctions, unique continuation, and homogenization
Charles Smart
4:15pm
Analysis
An Intermittent Onsager Theorem
Matt Novack
4:15pm